Project

Also known as: Strafford Railroad Station; S. M. Pettengill & Co.
Overview Chronology References Maps
BALTIMORE ARCHITECTURE PROJECT
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

In partnership with American Architects and Buildings

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - extant
  • Building Type: office building, train station
  • Client: Centennial Catalogue Co.

Location

Old Eagle School Rd
(West Fairmount Park, SE of Horticultural Hall) (historical)
Philadelphia, PA
Chester County, PA (Strafford)

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Campus:
Centennial Exhibition of 1876

Historic Registrations and Surveys

  • HABS (Historic American Building Survey): PA-268
  • National Register: 84003226 (7/26/1984)

Links to Other Databases

 

Baltimore Architecture Project | About | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2019 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2019 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.